phibilicious
2 years ago
permalink
The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art
Description youarewhatyoueateats
The Propeller Group has been invited to participate in the 7th Asia Pacific Triennial in Brisbane Australia, held at the Queensland Art Gallery / Gallery of Modern Art December 8, 2012.
‘The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art’ (APT7) will profile recent and commissioned work by 77 artists and artist groups from 27 countries across the region.
APT7 will include new works by artists from across Papua New Guinea; new painting, installation, sculpture and photography by Indigenous Australian artists; work by young generations of artists from Indonesia and Vietnam; and a special focus on West Asia, including work by artists from Turkey through the Middle East to Iran and Central Asia.
Artists Mohammed Qasim ASHFAQ (United Kingdom/Pakistan) | Asmat artists: Ben AFEX; Amatus AHMAK; Antonin ARKE; Primus ISIMIN; Stefanus JAKFU; Norbertus JOKOMEN; Paulis KOMARE; Paulis POKMAN; Yakobus SERAMBI; Dinisius SIRETS (Papua, Indonesia) | Rina BANERJEE (India/United States of America) | Daniel BOYD (Australia) | Louisa BUFARDECI (Australia) | Neha CHOKSI (United States of America/India) | Tiffany CHUNG (Vietnam) | Lorraine CONNELLY-NORTHEY (Australia) | Michael COOK (Australia) | Timothy COOK (Australia) | Atul DODIYA (India) | Inci EVINER (Turkey) | Graham FLETCHER (New Zealand/Samoa) | Parastou FOROUHAR (Iran/Germany) | Uji HANDOKO EKO SAPUTRO aka HAHAN (Indonesia) | HUANG Yong Ping (China/France) | GIMHONGSOK (South Korea) | Roslisham ISMAIL aka ISE (Malaysia) | Takahiro IWASAKI (Japan) | Susan JACOBS (Australia) | Chia-En JAO (Taiwan) | Tomoko KASHIKI (Japan) | Sangdon KIM (South Korea) | Joanna LANGFORD (New Zealand) | An-My LE (Vietnam/United States of America) | LEE Kit (Hong Kong/China) | Shirley MACNAMARA (Australia) | MADEIN COMPANY (China) | Basir MAHMOOD (Pakistan) | Sheila MAKHIJANI (India) | Richard MALOY (New Zealand) | MIXRICE (South Korea) | NGUYEN Manh Hung (Vietnam) | NGUYEN Minh Phuoc (Vietnam) | NGUYEN Thai Tuan (Vietnam) | Manuel OCAMPO (The Philippines) | PARAMODEL (Japan) | Michael PAREKOWHAI (New Zealand) | Pratchaya PHINTHONG (Thailand) | PHUAN Thai Meng (Malaysia) | PROPELLER GROUP (Vietnam/United States of America) | Sara RAHBAR (Iran/United States of America) | Wedhar RIYADI (Indonesia) | Edwin ROSENO (Indonesia) | RUANGRUPA (Indonesia) | Dominic SANSONI (Sri Lanka) | Greg SEMU (New Zealand/Samoa) | Raqib SHAW (India/United Kingdom) | Dayanita SINGH (India) | Tadasu TAKAMINE (Japan) | LN TALLUR (India) | Fiona TAN (Indonesia/Netherlands) | TE Wei (China) | Sopolemalama Filipe TOHI (Tonga/New Zealand) | TROMARAMA (Indonesia) | Tintin WULIA (Indonesia/Australia) | YUAN Goang-Ming (Taiwan) | ZHOU Tiehai (China) | Papua New Guinea: (Co-curator: Martin Fowler) SULKA: Camilius TEPE (team leader); Paskalis BILL; Moky CAMILIUS; Makude JOESEPH; Tadius LOHALI; Herman PAPE; Antonius SAVUO Jr; Herman TEP; Bernard VIETON | ARAWE: Bruno AKAU; Alfred SAPU | POMIO: Damien GULKLEDEP | COASTAL ARAPESH: Alex GABOUR (team leader); Connor AUKA, James AUSORI; Alex BERRY; Connor KOMONAIN; Joan MABUT; Fransica SALID; Joe SARUM; Rupina SUNA; Baka WILSON | TOLAI: Iatapal Cultural Group; Ravat Cultural Group; Vunapaka Cultural Group | BAINING: Katnanat ELISON; Allana MOVANA | IATMUL: Issac KAPUN; Gibson KAPUN; Aamus KAMDUKA; Ganot KAM; Willie MASO; David YAMANAPI | BRIKITI CULTURAL GROUP: Waikua NERA (team leader); Nikit KIAWAUL; Kano LOCTAI | KWOMA ARTS: Anton WAIAWAS (team leader); Kevin APSEPA; Simon GOIYAP; Jamie JIMOK; Nelson MAKAMOI; Rex MAUKOS; Terry PAKIEY | Senior project advisors: Waikua NERA (Abelam); Anton WAIAWAS (Kwoma); Gesley RIVAN (Tolai); Damien GULKLEDEP (Pomio); Camilus TEPE and Robert DIUA (Sulka); Otto KAMA and Anton AQUI (Iatmul); Alex GABOUR (Coastal Arapesh) | 0 – Now: Traversing West Asia: (Co-curator: November Paynter) Cevdet EREK (Turkey) | Erbossyn MELDIBEKOV (Kazakhstan) | Almagul MENLIBAYEVA (Kazakhstan) | Hrair SARKISSIAN (Syria/Armenia) | Wael SHAWKY (Egypt) | SLAVS & TATARS (Poland/United States of America/Iran) | Oraib TOUKAN (United States of America/Jordan) | The 20 Year Archive: Heman CHONG (Singapore) | {disarmed} imagining a Pacific archive: Torika BOLATAGICI (Australia/Fiji), Mat HUNKIN (New Zealand/Samoa), Teresia TEAIWA (United States of America/Kiribati/New Zealand) | MAP OFFICE (Hong Kong, China) | RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE (India) | KID’S APT DRAWING ARCHIVE
via GOMA

The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art

Description youarewhatyoueateats

The Propeller Group has been invited to participate in the 7th Asia Pacific Triennial in Brisbane Australia, held at the Queensland Art Gallery / Gallery of Modern Art December 8, 2012.

‘The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art’ (APT7) will profile recent and commissioned work by 77 artists and artist groups from 27 countries across the region.

APT7 will include new works by artists from across Papua New Guinea; new painting, installation, sculpture and photography by Indigenous Australian artists; work by young generations of artists from Indonesia and Vietnam; and a special focus on West Asia, including work by artists from Turkey through the Middle East to Iran and Central Asia.

Artists
Mohammed Qasim ASHFAQ (United Kingdom/Pakistan) | Asmat artists: Ben AFEX; Amatus AHMAK; Antonin ARKE; Primus ISIMIN; Stefanus JAKFU; Norbertus JOKOMEN; Paulis KOMARE; Paulis POKMAN; Yakobus SERAMBI; Dinisius SIRETS (Papua, Indonesia) | Rina BANERJEE (India/United States of America) | Daniel BOYD (Australia) | Louisa BUFARDECI (Australia) | Neha CHOKSI (United States of America/India) | Tiffany CHUNG (Vietnam) | Lorraine CONNELLY-NORTHEY (Australia) | Michael COOK (Australia) | Timothy COOK (Australia) | Atul DODIYA (India) | Inci EVINER (Turkey) | Graham FLETCHER (New Zealand/Samoa) | Parastou FOROUHAR (Iran/Germany) | Uji HANDOKO EKO SAPUTRO aka HAHAN (Indonesia) | HUANG Yong Ping (China/France) | GIMHONGSOK (South Korea) | Roslisham ISMAIL aka ISE (Malaysia) | Takahiro IWASAKI (Japan) | Susan JACOBS (Australia) | Chia-En JAO (Taiwan) | Tomoko KASHIKI (Japan) | Sangdon KIM (South Korea) | Joanna LANGFORD (New Zealand) | An-My LE (Vietnam/United States of America) | LEE Kit (Hong Kong/China) | Shirley MACNAMARA (Australia) | MADEIN COMPANY (China) | Basir MAHMOOD (Pakistan) | Sheila MAKHIJANI (India) | Richard MALOY (New Zealand) | MIXRICE (South Korea) | NGUYEN Manh Hung (Vietnam) | NGUYEN Minh Phuoc (Vietnam) | NGUYEN Thai Tuan (Vietnam) | Manuel OCAMPO (The Philippines) | PARAMODEL (Japan) | Michael PAREKOWHAI (New Zealand) | Pratchaya PHINTHONG (Thailand) | PHUAN Thai Meng (Malaysia) | PROPELLER GROUP (Vietnam/United States of America) | Sara RAHBAR (Iran/United States of America) | Wedhar RIYADI (Indonesia) | Edwin ROSENO (Indonesia) | RUANGRUPA (Indonesia) | Dominic SANSONI (Sri Lanka) | Greg SEMU (New Zealand/Samoa) | Raqib SHAW (India/United Kingdom) | Dayanita SINGH (India) | Tadasu TAKAMINE (Japan) | LN TALLUR (India) | Fiona TAN (Indonesia/Netherlands) | TE Wei (China) | Sopolemalama Filipe TOHI (Tonga/New Zealand) | TROMARAMA (Indonesia) | Tintin WULIA (Indonesia/Australia) | YUAN Goang-Ming (Taiwan) | ZHOU Tiehai (China) | Papua New Guinea: (Co-curator: Martin Fowler) SULKA: Camilius TEPE (team leader); Paskalis BILL; Moky CAMILIUS; Makude JOESEPH; Tadius LOHALI; Herman PAPE; Antonius SAVUO Jr; Herman TEP; Bernard VIETON | ARAWE: Bruno AKAU; Alfred SAPU | POMIO: Damien GULKLEDEP | COASTAL ARAPESH: Alex GABOUR (team leader); Connor AUKA, James AUSORI; Alex BERRY; Connor KOMONAIN; Joan MABUT; Fransica SALID; Joe SARUM; Rupina SUNA; Baka WILSON | TOLAI: Iatapal Cultural Group; Ravat Cultural Group; Vunapaka Cultural Group | BAINING: Katnanat ELISON; Allana MOVANA | IATMUL: Issac KAPUN; Gibson KAPUN; Aamus KAMDUKA; Ganot KAM; Willie MASO; David YAMANAPI | BRIKITI CULTURAL GROUP: Waikua NERA (team leader); Nikit KIAWAUL; Kano LOCTAI | KWOMA ARTS: Anton WAIAWAS (team leader); Kevin APSEPA; Simon GOIYAP; Jamie JIMOK; Nelson MAKAMOI; Rex MAUKOS; Terry PAKIEY | Senior project advisors: Waikua NERA (Abelam); Anton WAIAWAS (Kwoma); Gesley RIVAN (Tolai); Damien GULKLEDEP (Pomio); Camilus TEPE and Robert DIUA (Sulka); Otto KAMA and Anton AQUI (Iatmul); Alex GABOUR (Coastal Arapesh) | 0 – Now: Traversing West Asia: (Co-curator: November Paynter) Cevdet EREK (Turkey) | Erbossyn MELDIBEKOV (Kazakhstan) | Almagul MENLIBAYEVA (Kazakhstan) | Hrair SARKISSIAN (Syria/Armenia) | Wael SHAWKY (Egypt) | SLAVS & TATARS (Poland/United States of America/Iran) | Oraib TOUKAN (United States of America/Jordan) | The 20 Year Archive: Heman CHONG (Singapore) | {disarmed} imagining a Pacific archive: Torika BOLATAGICI (Australia/Fiji), Mat HUNKIN (New Zealand/Samoa), Teresia TEAIWA (United States of America/Kiribati/New Zealand) | MAP OFFICE (Hong Kong, China) | RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE (India) | KID’S APT DRAWING ARCHIVE

via GOMA

2 years ago
permalink

thitime:

Ai Weiwei “Art/Architecture” Exhibition Video

Description hypebeast 

The Kunsthaus in Bregenz, Austria explores the architectural work of Ai Weiwei with a solo show titled “Art/Architecture.” On the three levels of architect Peter Zumthor’s Kunsthaus building, the exhibitions focuses on Ai Weiwei’s collaborative architecture projects such as the Beijing National Stadium (colloquially known as the Bird’s Nest) developed in collaboration with the architects Herzog and de Meuron, but also numerous projects with lesser known architects. Further information on this show can be found through Vernissage.tv.

Cite Arrow via weareoskar
Powered by Tumblr Designed by:Doinwork